Cookie Notice

INTRODUCTION

We are Wexford Credit Union Limited (we/us/the credit union). We respect your right to privacy and are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. This Cookies Notice (together with our Website Terms and Conditions and Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it. Our contact details or the contact details of our Data Protection Officer (DPO) are:

Wexford Credit Union Limited

Luke Wadding House,

Anne Street, Wexford, Y35 XW96

www.wexfordcreditunion.ie

info@wexfordcreditunion.ie

053 91 23909

WHAT ARE COOKIES

Cookies are small files that store information on your hard drive or browser that means that the website can recognise that you have visited the website before. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the website, and by seeing how you use the website we can tailor the website around your preferences and measure usability of the website.

First and Third-Party Cookies: whether a cookie is first-party or third-party refers to the domain placing the cookie. First-party cookies are those set by a website that is being visited by the user. Third-Party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of the website being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third-party cookie.

Persistent Cookies: these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period specified in the cookie. They have activated each time that the user visits the website that created that cookie.

Session Cookies: these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are automatically deleted.

PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION, PROCESSING OR USE

We use cookies to enable our website to operate. To help us improve our service, we also use cookies to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. Certain cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of our website, these are listed below as “Strictly Necessary”. For other cookies, users are given the option of opting in or out by selecting their preferences. These cookies are listed above as “Analytics”, “Performance” and “Advertisement”.

Cookies help us to improve the website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • to estimate usage numbers and patterns;
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the        website according to your individual interests;
  • to speed up your searches; and
  • to recognise you when you return to the website.

WHICH COOKIES DO WE USE

We use the following cookies on our website:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
Strictly Necessary
viewed_cookie_policy1 yearThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin to store whether or not the user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary6 monthsSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Necessary" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics6 monthsSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Analytics" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance6 monthsSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category "Performance".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement6 monthsSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Advertisement" category .
Analytics
_gid1 dayInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
_ga_VH0J2JRQK92 yearsThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics.
_ga2 yearsThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
CONSENT2 yearsYouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.
Advertisement
_fbp3 monthsThis cookie is set by Facebook to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising, after visiting the website.
fr3 monthsFacebook sets this cookie to show relevant advertisements to users by tracking user behaviour across the web, on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.
YSCsessionYSC cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE5 months 27 daysA cookie set by YouTube to measure bandwidth that determines whether the user gets the new or old player interface.
yt-remote-device-idneverYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.
yt-remote-connected-devicesneverYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.

 

GOOGLE UNIVERSAL ANALYTICS

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies in order to evaluate your use of Wexford Credit Unions website. Google do not collect or store personal information. Google Analytics prohibits the tracking or collection of personal information or association of personal information with web analytics information. Google Analytics does not report the actual IP address information to Google Analytics customers.

MANAGING COOKIES USAGE

When you logon to our site, you will be given the option to manage your cookies preferences, so you can opt-in to certain targeting cookies if you wish. Necessary cookies are always active, you cannot opt-out of these. By default, both statistical and marketing cookies will be inactive, it is your choice as to whether you wish to enable these or not. Whether you opt in or out, this will not affect your browsing on our website. If you accept cookies, you will have the right to withdraw or modify this consent at any time by clicking the “Manage Cookies” icon on the bottom left-hand side of your screen.

You may also disable cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of the website or unable to avail of our services.

You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu or by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

The website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use the website. The Cookies used by this product collect information in an anonymous form and are used by many different websites. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. If you have any concerns about material which appears on the website, please contact us at info@wexfordcredituion.ie.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and we respect those rights. We have appropriate procedures and policies in place to allow you to manage the exercising of any of those rights.

Your Rights in connection with your personal information are to:

  • To find out whether we hold any of your personal data.  If we do, you can request access to that data and be furnished with a copy of that data.  You are also entitled to request further information about the processing.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you rectified.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing. 
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. You can ask us to suspend processing personal information about you, in certain circumstances.
  • Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge.
  • Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of any relevant personal data in a reusable format; or b) request that we transfer your relevant personal data to another controller where it’s technically feasible to do so.

Relevant personal data is personal data that:  You have provided to us or which is generated by your use of our service. Which is processed by automated means and where the basis that we process it is on your consent or on a contract that you have entered into with us.

DATA PROTECTION COMMISSION

You have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commission (DPC) in respect of any processing of your data. The most efficient means of contacting the DPC is the website: www.dataprotection.ie. Alternatively:

Post:    21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin D02 RD28.

Tel:      (01) 515 8211

Email:  info@dataprotection.ie

 

**Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

If you want to access or obtain a copy of any of your personal data or if you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we send you a copy/a third party a copy your relevant personal data in a reusable format please contact our Data Protection Officer in writing using their contact details provided in this notice. You can do this via email, post or handing it into our office. Our “Rights Request” form can be downloaded by clicking here or requested from our office to assist you in exercising these rights.

There is no fee in using any of your above rights, unless your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to verify your identity if we have reasonable doubts as to who you are. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Ensuring our information is up to date and accurate

We want the service provided by us to meet your expectations at all times. Please help us by telling us immediately if there are any changes to your personal information.
 

This notice was last updated: July 2022