Cookie Notice

INTRODUCTION

We are Wexford Credit Union Limited (we/us/the credit union). We respect your right to privacy and are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. This Cookies Notice (together with our Website Terms and Conditions and Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it. Our contact details or the contact details of our Data Protection Officer (DPO) are:

Wexford Credit Union Limited

Luke Wadding House,

Anne Street, Wexford, Y35 XW96

www.wexfordcreditunion.ie

info@wexfordcreditunion.ie

053 91 23909

WHAT ARE COOKIES

Cookies are small files that store information on your hard drive or browser that means that the website can recognise that you have visited the website before. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the website, and by seeing how you use the website we can tailor the website around your preferences and measure usability of the website.

PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION, PROCESSING OR USE

We use cookies to enable our website to operate. To help us improve our service, we also use cookies to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. We will seek your explicit consent before planting any cookies (other than strictly necessary cookies) on your device. You will have the right to withdraw or modify this consent at any time by clicking the “manage cookies” icon on the bottom right hand side of your screen. 

WHICH COOKIES DO WE USE

We use the following cookies on our website:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
Strictly Necessary
cli_user_preferenceFirst Party6 monthsThis cookie is set by the GDPR Consent Plugin. It keeps track of the cookie consents for on the current domain.
CookieLawInfoConsentFirst Party6 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. It is used to store the summary of the consent given for cookie usage. It does not store any personal data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsFirst Party6 monthsThis cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given the consent to the usage of cookies under the category 'Analytics'.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceFirst Party6 monthsThis cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given the consent to the usage of cookies under the category 'Performance'.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementFirst Party6 monthsThis cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given their consent to the usage of cookies under the category 'Advertisement'.
viewed_cookie_policyFirst Party1 hourThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryFirst Party6 monthsThis cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given the consent to the usage of cookies under the category 'Necessary'.
Analytics
GPSFirst Party30 minutesThis cookie is set by Youtube and registers a unique ID for tracking users based on their geographical location.
_gaFirst Party6 monthsThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, camapign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assigns a randoly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_gidFirst Party1 dayThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.
Performance
YSCThird PartyThis cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.
_gatFirst Party1 minuteThis cookie is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.
Advertisement
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEThird Party5 monthsThis cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.
IDEThird Party2 yearsUsed by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.
_fbpFirst Party2 monthsThis cookie is set by Facebook to deliver advertisement when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website.
frThird Party2 monthsThe cookie is set by Facebook to show relevant advertisments to the users and measure and improve the advertisements. The cookie also tracks the behavior of the user across the web on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.

 

GOOGLE UNIVERSAL ANALYTICS

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies in order to evaluate your use of Wexford Credit Unions website. Google do not collect or store personal information. Google Analytics prohibits the tracking or collection of personal information or association of personal information with web analytics information. Google Analytics does not report the actual IP address information to Google Analytics customers.

MANAGING COOKIES USAGE

You may refuse to accept or you may disable cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the website or unable to avail of our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the website.

You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu or by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

The website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use the website. The Cookies used by this product collect information in an anonymous form and are used by many different websites. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. If you have any concerns about material which appears on the website, please contact us at info@wexfordcredituion.ie

YOUR RIGHTS

You have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and we respect those rights. We have appropriate procedures and policies in place to allow you to manage the exercising of any of those rights.

Your Rights in connection with your personal information are to:

  • To find out whether we hold any of your personal data.  If we do, you can request access to that data and be furnished with a copy of that data.  You are also entitled to request further information about the processing.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you rectified.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing. 
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. You can ask us to suspend processing personal information about you, in certain circumstances.
  • Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge.
  • Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of any relevant personal data in a reusable format; or b) request that we transfer your relevant personal data to another controller where it’s technically feasible to do so.

Relevant personal data is personal data that:  You have provided to us or which is generated by your use of our service. Which is processed by automated means and where the basis that we process it is on your consent or on a contract that you have entered into with us.

You have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) in respect of any processing of your data by contacting the DPC:

Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number 1890 252 231

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address:

Data Protection Commissioner,

Canal House Station Road,

Portarlington,  Co Laois. R32 AP23

**Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

If you want to access or obtain a copy of any of your personal data or if you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we send you a copy/a third party a copy your relevant personal data in a reusable format please contact our Data Protection Officer in writing using their contact details provided in this notice. You can do this via email, post or handing it into our office. Our “Rights Request” form can be downloaded by clicking here or requested from our office to assist you in exercising these rights.

There is no fee in using any of your above rights, unless your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to verify your identity if we have reasonable doubts as to who you are. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Ensuring our information is up to date and accurate

We want the service provided by us to meet your expectations at all times. Please help us by telling us immediately if there are any changes to your personal information.
 

This notice was last updated: October 2020